For immediate help 0141 816 0394

Privacy Policy

General principles

SCOTTISH DEBT HELP the trading brand of UK DEBT HELP LTD are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data (“We”, “Us”, “Scottish debt help”) collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.scottish-debthelp.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is UK DEBT HELP LTD, 272 Bath Street, Glasgow, Scotland, G2 4JR. DPA number: ZA330116.

Information we collect from you

We will collect and process the following data about you:

We will also have told you for what purpose we will share and combine your data. We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies). We will notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

Facebook Remarketing (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Remarketing is a Remarketing and Behavioural Targeting service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects the activity of this Application with the Facebook advertising network.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy – Opt Out

Adwords Remarketing (Google, Inc.)

AdWords Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Google Inc. that connects the activity of this Application with the AdWords advertising network and the DoubleClick Cookie.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy – Opt Out

Bing Remarketing (Microsoft, Inc.)

Bing Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Microsoft Inc. that connects the activity of this Application with the Bing advertising network.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy – Opt Out

Uses made of the information

Disclosure of your information

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. We will store the information we collect about you online for as long as we have an active business relationship. Data will be deleted 90 days after the end of client activity.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at [email protected]

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

You can request to revoke your information from our records at any time. To do this contact us at [email protected]

Access to information

The Data Protection Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. We will do our very best to supply you with the information with in 30 days. To do this please contact our head office on [email protected] and the SAR procedure will be followed.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to [email protected]

Complaints

We value each and every customer. In the unlikely event that you are not happy with the service provided by us, we shall do our best to put things right. Any complaint will be dealt with in an efficient, fair and positive way as described below.

How to make a complaint

Contact us:

What we will do

We will try to resolve your complaint within three business days of receipt. If this is achieved we will write to you, by email or letter as appropriate, to confirm that your complaint has been resolved and to explain your next steps. If it is not resolved, we will acknowledge your complaint in writing within 5 working days of receipt.

Keep you updated with our progress.

We aim to resolve complaints within 4 weeks. If we are not able to do so, we will always write to you explaining what is happening and when we expect to sort out your complaint.

Once an assessment and full investigation of your concerns have been made, we will send you a final response letter within eight weeks.

If you are dissatisfied with our response

If you still remain dissatisfied with our final response or eight weeks have passed since you first let us know about your concerns, you can ask the Financial Ombudsman Service to review your complaint.

The Financial Ombudsman Service provides a free independent service for customers to solve disputes with financial companies. They will only deal with your complaint if you have given us the opportunity to resolve the situation first, so please contact us and we will do all we can to help you.

Contacting the Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS).